Program CUBANNI 2017

Program can be downloaded here.
Saturday, June 10 – Arriving in BLAU MARINA VARADERO
Check-in and enjoying the hotel
14:00-15:00 hrs: Accreditation
17:30 hrs: Welcome activity
Place: Conference Room
Chairs: V. Wee Yong (Canada)
                  Maria Robinson Agramonte (Cuba)
                  Nibaldo Hernandez Mesa (Cuba)
Welcome talks: SONECUB Executives
Opening Lectures:
17.50-18.20 hrs: Orlando Serrano Barrera (Cuba). Some founding events on the history of neuroimmunology
18.25-19.00 hrs: V. Wee Yong. University of Calgary, Canada (ASNI). Modulating inflammation in multiple sclerosis
19:00-19:30 hrs: Welcome activity and cocktail
Sunday, June 11 – SESSION 1
07:30-08:15 hrs: Breakfast at Buffet Room
08:15-08:30 hrs: Accreditation
Fourth lnternational Workshop of Neuroimmunology
8.30-10.15 hrs: Symposium on epigenetics and therapies in demyelinating diseases
Chairs: Fernando Gracia (Panama) and Amado Diaz de la Fe (Cuba)
8:30-9:15 hrs: Fernando Gracia (Panama). Current aspects on B cell in the pathological process of MS. New theraphies in development
09:20-09:35 hrs: Maria Robinson Agramonte (Cuba). Molecular biomarkers and comorbidities in MS
09:40-09:55 hrs: Amado Diaz de la Fe (Cuba). Physical therapy in MS patients: A Cuban experience recovering the neural function
10:00-10:15 hrs: Yanely Real Gonzalez (Cuba). Speech therapy in persons with multiple sclerosis
10:15-10:25 hrs: Coffee break
10:25-12.30 hrs: Symposium on neuroimmune interactions and repair of brain damage
Chairs: Profs. Lourdes Lorigados Pedre (Cuba) and Carlos Alberto Goncalves (Brazil)
10.25-10.50 hrs: Carlos Alberto Goncalves. (Brazil). The role of S100B protein in neuroinflammation
10.55-11.25 hrs: Michal Schwartz / Aleksandra Deczkowska (Israel). Reversing age-related dementia and  Alzheimer’s disease by restoring the brain-immune axis
11.30-11.45 hrs: Ivette Fernandez (Cuba). Cuban hematopoietic factors, G-CSF and EPO, as promising targeted therapy in cognitive/motor impairtments in a nonhuman primate model of Alzheimer´s disease: neurobehavioral findings
11.50-12.05 hrs: Lourdes Lorigados Pedre (Cuba). Two years follow-up of IL-1β, IL-6 in temporal lobe drug-resistant epilepsy patients treated surgically
12.10-12.30 hrs: Priscila Machado Rosa (Brazil). Resveratrol protects oligodendroglia against LPS-mediated cytotoxicity via heme oxygenase-1
12:30-13:55 hrs: Lunch
14.00-15.30 hrs: Symposium on Modulating functions in neurological disease
: Diogo Onofre (Brazil) and Yanier Nuñez Fernandez (Cuba)
14.00-14.20 hrs: Diogo Onofre and Gabriel Muller (Brazil). Insights on Neuroprotection: Translational Perspective on New Drugs
14.25-14.45 hrs: Lionel Muller (Argentina). TDP-43-mediated neurodegeneration: role of inflammation in novel transgenic models of FTD/ALS
14.50-15.05 hrs: Miriam Marañon Cardone (Cuba). Neuroprotective treatment with sinusoidal extremely low frequency magnetic fields: experimental evidences
15.10-15.25 hrs: Lena Font (Cuba). Ca2+-dependent NO pathway in extremely low frequency magnetic fields (13,5 Mt/60 Hz) induces migration in HMEC-1 cells
15:25-15:35 hrs: Coffee break
15:35-15:50 hrs: Maylin Wong-Guerra (Cuba). Neuroprotective effects of JM-20 on aluminum chloride-induced learning impairments, mitochondrial dysfunction and neuronal death in adult rats
15:55-16:10 hrs: LA Fonseca-Fonseca (Cuba). JM-20, a novel hybrid molecule, protects against 6-hydroxydopamine-induced neurotoxicity in in vivo and in vitro models of Parkinson’s disease
16:15-16:30 hrs: Jeney Ramirez-Sanchez (Cuba). Regional effects of transient cerebral ischemia on astrocytes reactivity and PI3K/Akt survival pathway: role of JM-20
16:35-16:50 hrs: Edward Malaga-Trillo (Peru). From zebrafish prion proteins to Alzheimer’s disease: roles of SFK-mediated protein trafficking in neurodegeneration
17:00 hrs: Neuroimmunology Raffle
Monday, June 12 – SESSION 2
07:30-08:30 hrs: Breakfast at Buffet Room
08:15-08:30 hrs: Accreditation
VIII International Symposium of Hereditary Ataxias and other neurodegenerations
08:30-10:45 hrs: Session I
Chairs: Georg Auburger (Germany) and Yaimee Vazquez Mojena (Cuba)
08:30-09:00 hrs: Georg Auburger (Germany). Ataxin-2 as translation factor with specificity for mitochondrial precursors
09:05-09:35 hrs: Luis Velazquez Perez (Cuba). Spinocerebellar Ataxia type 2: early biomarkers and clinical trials
09:40-10:10 hrs: Yaime Vazques Mojena (Cuba). Neuroinflammation in SCA2 ataxia
10:15-10:45 hrs: Roberto Rodriguez Labrada (Cuba). Novel electrophysiological biomarkers for SCA2
10:45-10:55 hrs: Coffee break
11:00-11:30 hrs: Paul Mathew (USA). A new mouse model and treatment for ataxia-telangiectasia
11:35-11:55 hrs: Dennis Almaguer Gotay. Metabolic disorders and their relationship with the clinical phenotype of SCA2
12:00-12:25 hrs: Patricia Hernandez Casañas (Cuba). Intra-nasal administration of non-hemopoietic erythropoietin promotes clinical benefit without toxicity in spinocerebellar ataxia type 2 patients: results from a 6 months, double-blind, placebo-controlled phase 2 clinical trial
12:30-13:55 hrs: Lunch
VIII International Symposium of Hereditary Ataxias and other neurodegenerations
Session II
14:00-14:35 hrs: Jandy Campins Ali (Cuba). Parkinsonian phenotype in SCA2
14:35-14:55 hrs: Luis Enrique Almaguer Mederos (Cuba). MTHFR C677T polymorphism is associated to disease progression in spinocerebellar ataxia type 2
15:00-15:25 hrs: Julio C Rodríguez (Cuba). Physical therapy in SCA2 patients: experiences over 15 years
15:30-15:45 hrs: Coffee break
15:45-17:40 hrs: Digital posters Session


Tuesday June 13 – SESSION 3
07:30-08:15 hrs: Breakfast at Buffet Room
08:30-10:40 hrs: Symposium on inflammation, biomarkers and intervention in neurodevelopmental disorders
: Scott Hunter (USA) and Lazaro Gomez (Cuba)
08:30-09:00 hrs: Scott Hunter (USA). How Neuropsychology informs Neuroimmunology – Understanding the Cognitive and Behavioral Vulnerabilities in Autism Spectrum Disorders
09:05-09:25 hrs: Maria Robinson Agramonte (Cuba). From clinical to molecular in autism. A pending task for science
09:30-09:50 hrs: Dalina Laffita (USA). Suppressing Igf-1 signaling pathway rescues neuronal overgrowth of Pten+/- mice
09:55-10:20 hrs: Manuel F Casanova (USA). Neuropathology and current tools for treatment in autism
10:25-10:40 hrs: Lazaro Gomez (Cuba). Effects of non-invasive brain stimulation in children with autism spectrum disorder: a short term outcome study
10:40-10:55 hrs: Coffee break
10:55-13:30 hrs: Lectures on Neuroimmunology and clinical applications
Chairs: Jack Antel (Canada) and Tania Valdez (Cuba)
10:55- 11:15 hrs: Jack Antel (Canada). Regulation of immune activity within the central nervous system
11:20-11:40 hrs: Manfred Schedlowski (Germany). Learned immune responses – mechanisms and potential clinical applications
11:45-12:10 hrs: Hartmut Wekerle (Germany). Nature and nurture – Gut microbiota and multiple sclerosis
12:15-12:35 hrs: Lilia María Morales Chacón(Cuba). Long-term electroclinical follow up in temporal lobe epilepsy surgery
12:40-13:00 hrs: Ivon Pedroso Ibañez (Cuba). Erythropoietin induces neuroprotection in patients with Parkinson’s disease
13:05-13:25 hrs: Carlos M Martinez Ortiz (Cuba). MS-scan computer program for identification of exact and inexact microsatellites in genomic sequences
13:30-14:30 hrs:Lunch Buffet
18:30-20:00 hrs: Dinner Buffet
20:15-23:00 hrs: Closing Ceremony
Wednesday June 14 – SESSION 4
07:30-08:30 hrs: Breakfast at Buffet Room
09:00-09:25 hrs: Prof. Nibaldo Basilio Hernandez Mesa. Meditation and Neurosciences
09:30-10:00 hrs: Practical Session
12:00 hrs: Check-out
16:00 hrs: Return to Havana
Program can be downloaded here.


Poster Session
1. Hernández Dora Lilia, Moreno Sonia, Uribe Juliana, Amanda Saldarriaga Alexander, Francisco Lopera (Colombia). Clinical characterization of families with Ataxia in Antioquia-Colombia.
2. Huang W, Laffita D, Page D (Colombia). Suppressing Igf-1 signaling pathway rescues neuronal overgrowth of Pten+/- mice.
3. Efrain Vasquez, Sonia Moreno, Nora Montelealegre, Ignacio Muñoz, Francisco Lopera (Colombia). Prevalence of Huntington disease in Colombia: A pilot study in Antioquia.
4. Wong-Guerra M, Jiménez-Martin J, Nonosse Y, Fonseca-Fonseca L, Ramirez-Sanchez J, de Assis AM, Onofre-Souza D, Quincozes A, Pardo-Andreu G, Menéndez-Soto del Valle R, Aparicio G, Valdés O, Merino N, Nuñez-Figueredo Y (Cuba). Neuroprotective effects of JM-20 on aluminium-chloride-induced learning impairments, mitochondrial dysfunction and neuronal death in adult rats.
5. Lisette Blanco Lezcano, Javier Jimenez-Martin, Mei-Li Díaz Hung, Esteban Alberti Amador, Maylin Wong Guerra, Ma. Elena González Fraguela, Bárbara Estupiñán Díaz, Teresa Serrano Sánchez, Liliana Francis Turner, Susana Delgado Ocaña, Yanier Núñez Figueredo, Yamilé Vega Hurtado, Isabel Fernández Jiménez (Cuba). Motor dysfunction and alterations in glutathione concentration, cholinesterase activity and BDNF expression in substantia nigra pars compacta in rats with pedunculopontine neurotoxic lesion.
6. Estupiñán Díaz B, Lorigados Pedre L, Morales Chacón LM, Baez Martín M, García Maeso I, Fernández Jiménez I, Quintanal Cordero N, Bender del Busto JE (Cuba). Expression of P-glycoprotein (P-gp) in the resected tissue of patients with drug-resistant epilepsy.
7. Valdés-Llerena R (Cuba). Neuropathic pain, interventionism and application of anti-inflammatory therapy.
8. Yanely Real González, Gabriel Martínez Rodríguez, Nancy Pavón Fuentes, Amado Díaz de la FE (Cuba). Speech therapy in person with multiple sclerosis.
9. Grass Fernandez D, Morales Chacon LM, Diaz de la Fe A (Cuba). Quality of life in patient’s carriers of multiple sclerosis before and 6 months after administration interferon beta 1a.
10. Eugenia Lánigan Gutiérrez, Isabel Derrick Duquesne (Cuba). Levels of stress in Cuban patients diagnosed with Systemic Lupus Erythematosus.
11. Noris-García E, Lanigan Gutiérrez ME, Álvarez Contrera Y, Manteci V, Barberia D, Trujillo Y. (Cuba). Antiphospholipid autoantibodies as biomarkers of neuropsychiatric manifestation in systemic lupus erythematosus.
12. Hernández H. BA (Cuba). Autoimmune neuropathies. Physiopathology review and electrophysiological expression.
13. Miriela Díaz Bringas, Jorge P. Rodríguez Fernández (Cuba). Immunity, nutrition and autism. A case report.
14. Leyani Ramos Hernández, Mabel Whilby Santiesteban, Maria de los Angeles Robinson-Agramonte, Elena Noris García. GeneticS and autism. A report of one case.
15. Mabel Whilby Santiesteban, Leyani Ramos Hernández, Maria de los Angeles Robinson-Agramonte, Elena Noris García Immunology disorders and comorbidities in autism. A report of cases.
16. Hernandez-Betancourt JC, Serrano-Barrera OR (Cuba). Bioinformatic approach to assess molecular mimicry between hepatitis B surface antigen and human neural proteins.
17. Betancourt-Loza M, González-García S, González-Quevedo A, Peña-Sánchez M, Cordero-Eiriz A, Lestayo-O`farril Z, Menéndez-Saínz MC (Cuba). IgG oligoclonal banding in the CSF for differential diagnosis in Multiple Sclerosis.
18. Peña Sánchez M, González García S, González-Quevedo A, Bringas Sánchez G, García Benavides J, Fernández Almirall I, Arteche Prior M, Maya C, Cordero Eiriz A, Menéndez Saínz C, Betancourt Loza M, Fernández Carriera R, Gutiérrez N, Barrera I, Peña Nolasco M (Cuba). Inflammatory proteins in acute ischemic stroke patients with different ages.
19. Cordero Eiríz A, Betancourt Loza M, González García S, Peña Sánchez M, González-Quevedo Monteagudo A, Lorigados Pedre L (Cuba). Immunoglobulin G and albumin quantification in the cerebrospinal fluid by modifications in techniques for other biological fluids.
20. Anabel Cepero Rodriguez (Cuba). IgG1 and IgG3 deficiencies in bacterial meningoencephalitis by Streptococcus pneumoniae.